2021 CALLING SCHEDULE
June 2 - Portland, OR with Joyride
June 6 - Ashland, OR with Carr Family Band
June 11 - Vancouver, WA (band TBA)
June 12 - Eugene, OR (band TBA)
June 19 - Vancouver, BC (band TBA)
 
September 3-6 - Dance Camp North, Fairbanks, AK with Cloud Ten
2020 CALLING SCHEDULE
January 4 - Monterey BLING! Dance with BLAM!
January 17,18,19 - Contra Carnivale, San Luis Obispo with Stringrays, Latter Day Lizards, Wild Asparagus, George Marshall, and Lisa Greenleaf
March 14 - San Luis Obispo with Fiddle Tunas (cancelled)
March 21 - Monterey with The Monterey Monster Band (cancelled)
April 18 - Newcastle with Star Thistle (cancelled)
May 2 - South Pasadena with Audrey Knuth and friends (cancelled)
May 3 - Santa Barbara with Audrey Knuth and friends (cancelled)
August 8 - San Luis Obispo with Calamity House (cancelled)
September 4-7 - Dance Camp North, Fairbanks, AK with Cloud Ten (postponed to September, 2021)
My Septuagenarian Tour - Pacific Northwest (postponed to June, 2021) 
October 3 - Corvallis, OR with The Carr Family Band (cancelled)
October 4 - Ashland, OR with The Carr Family Band
October 7 - Portland, OR with Joyride (cancelled)
October 9 - Vancouver, WA with Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg (cancelled)
October 10 - Eugene, OR with Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg (cancelled)
October 15 - Seattle (Lake City), WA with Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg (cancelled)
October 16 - Seattle (Phinney Ridge), WA with Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberg (cancelled)
October 17 - Vancouver, BC, Canada with Audrey Knuth and Amy Englesberger (cancelled)
November 1 - Santa Barbara with Simon Kiefer and Force For Nature (cancelled)
November 14 - DOUBLE DANCE in San Luis Obispo
Featuring The Free Raisins and BLAM! with Frannie Marr and Jean Gorrindo (cancelled)
December 5 - Nevada City (cancelled)
2019 CALLING SCHEDULE
January 5 - Monterey BLING! Dance with BLAM!
February 9 - San Luis Obispo with Audrey Knuth and Erik Hoffman
February 10 - Santa Barbara with Audrey Knuth and Erik Hoffman
February 16 - Monterey with The Crabapples
March 9 - San Luis Obispo with The Rosin Sniffers
March 10 - Santa Barbara with The Rosin Sniffers
May 5 - Santa Barbara with Dropkick MIckeys
May 11 - San Luis Obispo with BLAM!
May 19 - Santa Barbara with Emil Olguin and Olivia Breitenthal
May 24-27 - Seattle Folklife Festival with Joyride (Sunday Night Sunset Contras from 7:00 - 7:50 pm)
 
June 2 - Santa Barbara with Syncopaths
June 21-23 - Faultline Frolic, Santa Rosa with WiNgNuts (Saturday Morning Contras) - Stringrays and Lisa Greenleaf 
July 6 - Nevada City with Barry Angell and Katherine Gardner 
July 13 - San Luis Obispo with Rhythm Method
July 14 - Santa Barbara with Rhythm Method
July 21 - Santa Barbara with Dropkick Mickeys!
August 18 - Santa Barbara with Growling Old Geezers
September 22 - Santa Barbara with Devil's Box String Band
October 6 - Santa Barbara with Devil's Box String Band
November 9 - San Luis Obispo DOUBLE DANCE! with Star Thistle, The Jackalopes, and Eric Black
November 17 - Santa Barbara with Laura Light and Emil Olguin
 
Joyride Mini-Tour
December 6 - Santa Cruz
December 7 - Monterey
December 21 - Newcastle with Star Thistle
December 31 - NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE in Sacramento with The Night Owls (Lee Anne Welch, Erik Hoffman, Topher Gayle)
2018 CALLING SCHEDULE
January 1 - Petaluma New Year's Day Dance (FREE to NBCDS Members!)
March 25 - Santa Barbara with Calamity House
 
April 14 - San Luis Obispo with BLAM!
April 19 - Concord, MA - Pre-NEFFA Callers' Showcase
April 20-22 - NEFFA
April 27 - Santa Cruz with BLAM!
April 28 - Palo Alto with Wildcat Canyon
April 29 - Hayward (ZESTY!) with BLAM!
May 13 - Santa Barbara with Chopped Liver
July 1-6 - BACDS American Week, La Honda
July 7 -   Nevada City with Wild Goose Chase
July 14 - San Luis Obispo with Rhythm Method
July 15 - Santa Barbara with Rhythm Method
July 29 - Santa Barbara with Chopped Liver
August 11 - San Luis Obispo with Growling Old Geezers
August 19 - Santa Barbara with Mike Kelly and David Burns 
August 30 - Concord Scout House, MA with Buddy System
 
DAWN DANCE TOUR WITH CLOUD TEN
September 1- Peterborough, NH
September 2 - Brattleboro Dawn Dance, VT
September 5 - Amherst, MA
September 7 - Glen Echo, MD
September 8 - Baltimore, MD
September 9 - Glen Echo, MD
September 23 - Santa Barbara with Rhythm Method
October 7 - Santa Barbara (band TBA)
October 19 - Santa Rosa with The Crabapples
October 20 - San Francisco with Pepperjack
October 21 - San Jose with Rodney Miller, Daniel Steinberg, and Paul Kotapish
October 27 - Sacramento Halloween Dance with The Crabapples
November 10 - San Luis Obispo Double Dance with
Star Thistle (Sacramento) and InTentCity (Idaho)
November 18 - Santa Barbara with Hidden Fifth
December 8 - San Luis Obispo with Gillie Wheezels
December 15 - Newcastle with Star Thistle
December 30 - Santa Barbara with Mariposa String Band
2017 CALLING SCHEDULE
February 11 - San Luis Obispo with Weed, Mason and Burch
February 12 - Santa Barbara with Weed, Mason and Burch
 
March 4 - San Francisco with Maivish
March 6 - Palo Alto with Maivish
March 11 - San Luis Obispo with BLAM!
 
BUDDY SYSTEM TOUR
April 29 - Pasadena with Frannie Marr
April 30 - Santa Barbara 
May 6 -  San Francisco (TECHNO!)
 
May 13 - San Luis Obispo with Star Thistle
May 27 - Sacramento with The Chaos Wranglers (Erik Hoffman, Topher Gayle, and Kenny Blacklock)
June 4 - Santa Barbara with Celtic Spring (Special Anniversary Celebration for Mary Thompson and Don Higgins!)
 
July 1 - Nevada City with Ladies At Play (Oklahoma)
July 2-7 - American Week, La Honda, CA (I will be leading a daily Stretch/Pilates class for the campers)
July 8 - San Luis Obispo with Calamity House
July 14 - Circle Left Oakland with StringFire
July 15 - San Francisco with StringFire (special birthday dance for Claire Takemori and Kelsey Hartman)
July 16 - San Jose with StringFire
 
August 12 - San Luis Obispo with Rhythm Method
August 13 - Santa Barbara with Rhythm Method
September 24 - Santa Barbara with Calamity House
OREGON MINI TOUR
September 29 - Emerald City Dance, Seattle, with The Weisenheimers (Alan Snyder and Dave Goldman)
October 2 - Friday Harbor with The Friday Harbor Community Band
October 4 - Portland with Joyride
October 14 - San Luis Obispo with Gillie Wheezels
October 21 - Newcastle with Star Thistle
October 29 - Santa Barbara with Devil's Box String Band - SPECIAL HALLOWEEN DANCE!
 
November 11 - San Luis Obispo with Foggy Bay String Band
November 12 - Santa Barbara with Boomerang (Bonnie Insull, Frank Hoppe, and Jeff Spero)
 
December 2 - Nevada City with Hot Cider
December 10 - Santa Barbara with Boomerang
NORTH BAY MINI TOUR - with Rodney Miller, Chris Knepper and Charlie Hancock
December 30 - Santa Rosa Challenging Contras
December 31 - Petaluma New Year's Eve Dance
January 1 - Petaluma New Year's Day Dance (FREE to NBCDS Members!)
 
2016 CALLING SCHEDULE
January 31 - Santa Barbara with Flutatious
 
March 13 - Santa Barbara with Michael's Mixed Nuts
 
April 16 - Monterey Spring Fling with Warren Blier
                  Joyride, The Nettles, and BLAM!
April 17 - Birthday Celebration for Arlen Bass, Paso Robles with                      Calamity House
 
May 14 - San Luis Obispo with Chopped Liver
May 15 - Santa Barbara with Chopped Liver
May 29 - Santa Barbara with Celtic Spring
 
MID-WEST MINI TOUR
June 20 - Cincinnati, OH
June 21 - Indianapolis, IN
June 22 - Bloomington, IN
 
July 2 - Nevada City with Hot Cider
July 17 - Santa Barbara with Calamity House
July 23 - Palo Alto with Ben Schreiber and friends
July 24 - Hayward with Raven Hill (Anne Goess, Charlie Hancock and Burke Trieshmann)
 
August 13 - San Luis Obispo with Rhythm Method
August 14 - Santa Barbara with Rhythm Method
August 20 - Newcastle with Starthistle
 
September 25 - Santa Barbara with Stuart Mason and John Weed (Molly's Revenge) and Christa Burch (The Syncopaths)
 
October 8 - San Luis Obispo with The Offbeats (Ben Schreiber, Jeff Spero, Ashley Broder)
October 9 - Santa Barbara with The Offbeats
 
NORTHEAST TOUR
October 15 - Bowdoinham, ME with Velocipede
October 20 - Rochester, NY with New Brew (Jane Knoeck, Eileen Nicholson, Tom Santarsiero)
October 22 - Toronto, Ontario, CANADA with New Brew
October 26 - Amherst, MA with DownCellar
October 29 - Greenfield, MA Double Dance with Linda Leslie
 
November 12 - San Luis Obispo with Gillie Wheezels
November 13 - Santa Barbara with Growling Old Geezers
 
December 3 - Nevada City with Hot Cider
December 11 - Santa Barbara with Devil's Box String Band
December 31 - Sacramento NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE with Swing Farm
 
 
2015 CALLING SCHEDULE
February 14 - San Luis Obispo with The Crabapples
February 15 - Santa Barbara with The Crabapples
February 20 - Santa Rosa with BLAM!
February 21 - Monterey with Peak Nouveau
 
March 7 TECHNO - San Francisco with Gordon Allen (aka DJBalance/Swing)
 
CALIFORNIA TECHNO MINI-TOUR WITH BUDDY SYSTEM (JULIE VALLIMONT AND NOAH VANNORSTRAND)
March 13 - Circle Left Gender-Free Contra Dance, Oakland
March 14 - San Luis Obispo
March 15 - Santa Barbara
March 18 - Berkeley
 
March 28 - Paso Robles with Calamity House
 
April 18 - Newcastle with Starthistle
 
May 2 - Nevada City with The Crabapples
May 16 - Monterey with Mercury Rising
May 17 - San Jose with BLAM!
May 24 - Santa Barbara with Hidden Fifth
May 30 - Sacramento ZESTY! with Rosin Doctors
 
June 6 - Contra Clinic in San Luis Obispo
June 7 - Santa Barbara with Michael's Mixed Nuts
 
July 9 (Thursday) - Santa Barbara with MIchael's Mixed Nuts
July 19 - Santa Barbara with Michael's Mixed Nuts
July 24 - San Francisco with The Newts
July 25 - Palo Alto with StringFire
July 26 - Hayward with The Crabapples
 
August 8 - San Luis Obispo with Calamity House
August 9 - Santa Barbara with Celtic Spring
August 27 (Thursday) - Mill Valley with Stringrays
 
September 1 (Tuesday) - San Francisco with Stringrays
 
CONTRASTOCK/CONTRASHOCK 5 WEEKEND
BROOKLYN, MANHATTAN, GLEN ECHO
September 18 - Brooklyn with Great Bear Trio
September 20 - Glen Echo  with Will Mentor and Bob Isaacs, Nor'easter, Great Bear Trio and Mean Lids
 
MID-ATLANTIC TOUR WITH THE CRABAPPLES
September 25 - Glen Echo Friday Night Dance, MD
September 27 - Glen Echo Sunday NIght Dance, MD
September 29 - Clemmons (Winston-Salem), NC
September 30 - Charlotte, NC
October 1 - Asheville Old Farmer's Ball, NC
October 3 - Carrboro with Elftones, NC
October 5 - Asheville Grey Eagle, NC
 
October 31 - Sacramento (Special Halloween Dance) with The Crabapples
 
November 7 - Nevada City with Hot Cider
November 14 - San Luis Obispo Contra Clinic
November 14 - San Luis Obispo with Magic Reelism
 
December 6 - BACDS No Snow Ball, San Francisco with Maivish
December 13 - Santa Barbara with Chopped Liver
December 27 - Santa Barbara with Santa Barbara Mountain Boys
 
 
 
 
2014 CALLING SCHEDULE
 
CONTRA CARNIVALE SAN LUIS OBISPO
January 17-19 with Nor’easter
 
CALIFORNIA TOUR WITH SASSAFRAS STOMP
February 1 – Oakland
February 2 – Petaluma
February 5 – Berkeley (Erik Hoffman, caller)
February 7 – Mill Valley
February 8 – San Luis Obispo
February 9 – Santa Barbara
February 14 – San Diego (Frannie Marr, caller)
February 15 – Pasadena (John Rogers, caller)
 
March 8 – San Luis Obsipo with Fiddle Tunas
March 15 – Paso Robles with Calamity House
March 29 – Pasadena Zesty Dance with Steam!
March 30 – Santa Barbara Zesty Dance with Steam!
 
April 12- Volcano HI with The New Lost Puna Ramblers
 
April 24 – Concord MA Scout House – Pre-NEFFA Dance
April 25-27 – NEFFA
Friday Night Welcome Dance with Lisa Greenleaf, Ron Blecher, and Last Exit
Sunday Family-Friendly Barn Dance with JumpStart
 
May 10 – San Luis Obispo with The Crabapples
May 25 – Santa Barbara Memorial Day Double Dance with The SB Mountain Boys
 
PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR WITH THE CRABAPPLES
June 5 – Lake City (Seattle)
June 6 – Emerald City (Seattle)
June 7 – Port Angeles (with Country Capers)
June 13 – Vancouver, WA
June 14 – Portland Dusk til Done Dance
 
July 5 – Nevada City with Hot Cider
 
COLORADO MINI-TOUR WITH CELTIC SPRING
July 18 – Boulder
July 19 – Fort Collins
 
August 3 – Santa Barbara with Magic Reelism
August 24 - Santa Barbara with Michael's Mixed Nuts
August 30 - Paso Robles with Calamity House
 
September 28 - Santa Barbara with Chopped Liver
 
October 10-12 - Harvest Moon Dance Festival, Santa Barbara, CA (with Lisa Greenleaf, Latter Day Lizards, Mean Lids)
October 25 - Sacramento with The Rosin Doctors (Special Halloween Dance!)
 
November 8 – San Luis Obispo with BLAM!
November 9 - Santa Barbara with BLAM!
November 21 - Santa Cruz with Hillbillies from Mars
 
December 14 - Santa Barbara with Michaels' Mixed Nuts
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© Jean Gorrindo 2014    All rights reserved                                                                                                      Web design: Sue Muldoon Images